top of page

Privacy Policy

Reviewed: January 2022

At Farm Safe Consulting Ltd we take your privacy seriously .This Privacy Policy informs you about how Farm Safe Consulting Ltd looks after your personal data when you visit our website (www.farmsafeconsulting.co.uk) or engage in any way with Farm Safe Consulting Ltd and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

If you would like more clarification, please contact us either by calling 07784 496 768 or email us at info@farmsafeconsulting.co.uk.

 

Who we are

Farm Safe Consulting Ltd are a registered company (registration number: 13846041) and our registered office is Tuckers Country Store, Commercial Road, Lords Meadow Industrial Estate, Crediton EX17 1ER.

 

Where we collect personal data

Farms Safe Consulting Ltd is the data controller of the personal data you provide to us. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We obtain personal data from you in a variety of ways, these include:

  • As part of your consultancy contract

  • By using our website (Cookies)

 

The information we collect

The personal information we collect will include your name and address, contact details such as landline, mobile and email address. As a consultancy client, we will also hold data relating to your business such as audit report, health safety and employees. If you use our website, Cookies will store your IP address so that you’re able to access the system quicker on future visits.

How we use the data we collect

We will need to use your personal data in a number of ways, these include:

  • In performance of any contracts entered into by you and us

  • To provide you with updates on topics relevant to the services and contracts being delivered by us for you

  • For navigation via Cookies on our website

Using your personal data for marketing

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not send you marketing from any other sources without your prior consent.

Third party access

All personal data is processed fairly by Farm Safe Consulting Ltd or service providers and sub-processors of the company where necessary depending on function. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data:

  • IT companies – we work with businesses which support our websites and other business systems.

  • Service providers – we work with a number of trusted businesses in order to provide you with the high quality services you expect

We do not freely disclose any of your personal information to other companies outside of the above situations and use anonymisation codes wherever possible to maintain your privacy. The only exceptions to this are when we’re required to do so by law.

A list of all of our third-party providers can be requested via emailing us at info@farmsafeconsulting.co.uk.

How we store and keep your personal data safe

Wherever practicable, we will store your data for no longer than is necessary. However, there may be certain pieces of personal information that we’ll need to store for longer because of legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We maintain a cloud based server in which your personal data is stored securely and protected by firewall and antivirus software. Our employee laptops and phones are all password protected.

 

What are your rights concerning your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at the address above and we will respond to your request within three working days. If at any point you believe the information we hold for you in incorrect, you can request to have it corrected or deleted by emailing info@farmsafeconsulting.co.uk.

 

Changing your mind

If you no longer want us to hold any of your personal data, you can make a request for this to be deleted by emailing the below address. Please be aware, that this will stop any communications from us to you. If you have a preference for how you’d like to be contacted by us, you can also let us know your preferences by emailing info@farmsafeconsulting.co.uk.

 

More information

For more detailed information on your rights as a ‘data subject’ under the General Data Protection Regulations, please visit the Information Commissioners Office om 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website (www.ico.org.uk). This website is also where you could lodge a complaint if you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal data.

bottom of page